Marula Oil is the hottest beauty oil on the market. Russell Organics Marula Oil is a wild-crafted, virgin Marula Oil that is harvested from the kernels of the fruit of the Marula Tree (Sclerocarya birrea).
The harvest is conducted primarily by women in South Africa. This very labor-intensive process is a primary source of income for many villages in the southern and western regions of Africa. Marula fruit and oil have been used for centuries in Africa. The fruit is rich in Vitamin C, Flavanols, Essential Fatty Acids, and Antioxidants. The oil absorbs rapidly and nourishes, restores, and protects the skin. Marula Oil is valued as a beauty product for its many uses. Marula Oil can be used as a facial moisturizer to add vibrance to the complexion, as a hair oil to tame split ends and add luster and sheen, and to protect the nail beds by moisturizing the cuticle area.